Louisville Sailing Club

Archive

Louisville Sailing Club
Big Fun In Small Boat Sailing!

Current Conditions

October 15, 2015

This weeks schedule:

Saturday, 2:00 Thistle Racing
Sunday, 11:00 Laser Racing
Sunday, 2:15 Highlander Racing
Tuesday, 4:00 Sunfish Match Racing

Read on...

Crew Duty Assignments

Crew Duties Click Here
Full List of This Years Crew Assignments Click Here

Each individual is responsible to recruit a replacement if they are unable to fulfill their own obligation.

Fleet Captain - If your fleet decides not to race, please contact the crew duty members as soon as possible.

10/17 -10/18, Ed Spengeman;; Scott Binzer; Robert Zax
10/24 - 10/25, Mike Sill; John Campbell; Jay Geil
10/31 - 11/1, Lee Gerstle; Ben Weible; Bob Tulenko


Upcoming Events

October 24, Long Distance Race

November 7, Club Decommissioning

November 14, Annual Meeting and Banquet
North End Café, 1722 Frankfort Ave.  
Please note we are at the Frankfort Ave. location this year. The cost will be $30/person plus cash bar.  More details to come.

October 24, Long Distance Race to Eighteen Mile Island
The starting gun will explode at 10:00 AM. The goal is to place the upstream mark at Eighteen Mile Island. If the winds do not allow boats to make it that far up the river, the turn mark will be dropped at approximately 1:00 or earlier. The turn mark will be removed by 2:00. All boats must finish by 5:00 PM.


Cow Bell Regatta

Even though the Cow Bell Regatta was planned only five days before the event, eighteen boats showed up for the start gun.  LSC was well represented both on the big boats and in the Sunfish division.  Eight Sunfish and one Butter Fly created quite a parade as they arrived at Lime Kiln Marina for the event.  Pat Passafiume took home the sacred Cow Bell for the Sunfish fleet.
The Cow Bell Regatta was a successful event. 
by Ben Fussenegger
 
The purpose and mission of the Cow Bell Regatta is to promote involvement from both clubs in Louisville and have a casual racing event for everyone.
 
We had 18 boats participate with 3 fleets.  Around 50 people raced and ate at the cook out.  On short notice, this was a nice turn out and had the perfect weather for racing.
 
We had 4 races using 2 different races courses at the same time with the start and finish line in the middle.  The race committee was George Sims, Debbie Sims, Lynn from Annie and owner of Third Street Dive, and myself.
 
Thanks to George and Debbie for allowing us to use their yacht for race committee. 
Thanks to Lynn for donating the keg of beer and basically keeping everyone on the race committee boat organize.  She really took control and kept things organized.
 
It was a casual event using the VHF radio to communicate the starting sequences, course changes, and announcing lunch breaks on the water.
 
The Cow Bell Regatta only gives trophies for 1st place boats in each fleet.  The winners are below along with the other participants.
 
JAM fleet winner: Houndstooth 5 points (1,1,1,2)
SPIN fleet winner: Alyzk 6 points (3,1,1,1)
Sunfish winner: Passifume 4 points (1,1,1,1)
Sportsmanship Award: Mike Kmetz (Hailing boats without VHF the course changes)
 
Other Participants:
JAM:
Green Grabber 8
Aurora 11
 
SPIN:
Ripple 10
Greggarious 12
Burgoo 12+
Arriverderci 21 
Room4Crew 23
 
Sunfish:
Bauer 9
Deaves 11
Sill 19
Wilhelm 19+
Bohn 25
Timmer 30
Glen 35
Gerstle 36
 
Thanks again for playing.  It was a great day on the water. 
I look forward to seeing both clubs participate in events like this in the future.
 
Ben

Club House Reservations  - Contact Lisa Hart


Long